FFRF supports denial of grant to church
[…] Mallory reportedly said, “The thing about religion, I think it is kind of personal and for me I don’t try to impose my religious views on other people, except for sometimes in this room.” After Strotman suggested being sent to a church of Mallory’s choice as his punishment, the judge decided that it would be appropriate to sentence Strotman to attend his victim’s Baptist church for 12 Sundays.
FFRF contacted Mallory independently to point out that his actions in this case are a clear violation of the First Amendment.
Mallory’s actions in this case also violate Article 1, Section 7 of Ohio’s Constitution: “No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent.”
While Strotman suggested and accepted his church-going sentence, his decision wasn’t completely free of coercion. In the beginning of the proceeding, Mallory threatened Strotman with up to 90 days in jail, and encouraged his fear by having him look at the bailiff and his handcuffs.