spotify pixel
[…] The Wisconsin Supreme Court in Davis v. Grover found that these realities “dramatically show the need for legislative attention.” That legislative attention began with the original Milwaukee Parental Choice Program (the “MPCP” or “Choice Program”) enacted in 1989, and continued with the amended MPCP now under challenge. 1995 Wisconsin Act 27, ¤¤ 4002-09 (the “amended MPCP”).

B. The Original Choice Program

In the spring of 1990, the Wisconsin Legislature created the Milwaukee Parental Choice Program, which is codified at sec. 119.23, Stats. The Original MPCP provided that “any pupil in grades kindergarten to 12 who resides within the city [of Milwaukee] may attend, at no charge, any nonsectarian private school located in the city,” as long as certain requirements were met.

From 1990 to 1994, the MPCP was open to 1 percent of the membership of the Milwaukee Public School district. For the 1994-95 school year, that percentage was raised to 1.5 percent –approximately 1,460 students.